CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:118 R00502

Ms. Maria Tache
MBN Engineering
2133 Mohler Dr., N.W.
N. Canton, OH 44720

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum alloy ingot from Latvia.

Dear Ms. Tache:

In your letter dated June 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You have stated that the product is aluminum die casting alloy, type 380, in ingot form. It contains less than 9.5% silicon, no vanadium and no lead.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7601.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unwrought aluminum: aluminum alloys: other: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division